If you are one of those who has a bathroom shelf full of packaging and cosmetics, this may interest you. We know a useful product for comprehensive care and hydration: marula oil. We tell you everything it can do for you.
Over time, and especially in recent years, natural oils have been gaining ground in creams and serums in everything that has to do with skin and hair care. They have become essential allies when it comes to hydrating, repairing damage and enhancing the qualities of skin and hair: shine, luminosity, juiciness.
Thus, if you have become fond of natural cosmetics, it is likely that you have several products for the care of each part of the body. Coconut oil for body hydration, avocado oil for hair care and repair, or rosehip oil for skin care, for example. But what would you say if you knew that there a single natural vegetable oil with which you can hydrate, repair and soften the skin of your face, the skin of your body and, in addition, your hair?
Marula oil has been used for centuries in Namibia for hydration and skin repair. One of its fundamental characteristics is that it has 60% more natural antioxidants than other well-known vegetable oils, such as coconut oil, argan oil or avocado oil. But where does it come from?
Marula oil is extracted from the nuts of the marula tree, native to Africa. These spherical and green fruits turn yellow when they are ripe and fall from the tree, and through an artisan process, they give rise to a soft, light-coloured oil similar to almond oil. This procedure can only be carried out between February and June, the season in which the fruit is sufficiently ripe.
Marula oil is especially famous for its properties and nutrients. And it is that it contains 72% of Omega 9, as well as linoleic acid, sterols, flavonoids, catechins and stearic acid. Furthermore, it has antimicrobial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. These qualities make marula oil an excellent treatment for acne and to slow down the ageing of tissues. And last but not least, it is ten times more resistant to oxidation than olive oil. Do you need more reasons to give it a try? We tell you how you can use it.
Due to its properties, marula oil is extremely effective as an anti-ageing treatment and for the prevention and cure of acne. Since its texture is soft and light, it is absorbed by the skin and hair very quickly. In addition, and since it is a natural pain reliever, it can be applied to any type of skin. So if you have sensitive or hyper-reactive skin, this oil is for you.
Benefits for the skin
If applied regularly, marual oil prevents premature ageing of the skin, delays the appearance of wrinkles and reduces blemishes. In addition, it is a perfect complement to treat occasional sunburn or to relieve chronic inflammation and pimples.
Due to its qualities, marula oil is a great soothing and healing. Thus, you can use it to calm irritations and stings, to treat body acne or, simply, to hydrate. If you use it every night, you will be able to restore smoothness to your skin and nourish the epidermis in depth.
Marula oil, on the other hand, has a high content of vitamin C, making it very useful for repairing the skin's protective barrier and removing free radicals.
If you are looking for a repairer for your hair, marula oil is for you. It will give your hair shine, volume and extra hydration, both for the hair and the scalp. Also, in summer it is an excellent ally to repair damage caused by the sun, salt from seawater and chlorine.
If you want to improve the look of your tips earlier and delay that visit to the hairdresser a little more, apply marula oil to your hair every day. You will see how, in a short time, it improves its appearance and softness to a great extent. With all this, you will make your hair look less frizzy, and finally, you can get rid of the frizz effect.
|< Previous Superfoods: What are they? Myth or Reality|
|7 Most expensive human errors in the history Next >|